CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G84031

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl oleate (CAS # 111-62-6) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ethyl oleate, also known as Oleic acid, ethyl ester is an unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid ester used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl oleate will be 2916.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Oleic, linoleic or linolenic acids, their salts and esters: Other…... The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division